Inverto’s Unifiber range of balanced passive optical splitters operate over a wide optical bandpass range 1260-1650nm featuring high uniformity across output ports, low insertion loss, high return loss and excellent directivity performances. The Unifiber optical splitters are offered in a cassette housing and fitted with SC/APC connectors.

Cost effective and highly reliable, the Unifiber optical splitters are ideal for indoor FTTx/PON/CATV applications.


Unifiber Optical Splitters highlights

  • Balanced, High uniformity across output ports
  • High Directivity
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Return Loss
  • SC/APC connector type
  • High Reliability

Register & Download

Register & Download

Technical specifications
Fiber type Single mode G.657A1
Operating wavelength 1260 nm ~ 1650 nm
Input ports 1x SC/APC
Output ports 8x SC/APC
Optical Insertion Loss 10.9 dB max.
Optical Return Loss 55 dB min.
Uniformity 0.8 dB max.
Directivity 55 dB min.
Polarization dependent loss 0.3 dB max.
Operating temperature -40°C ~ +85°C
Storage temperature -40°C ~ +85°C
Unit dimensions 130 mm × 112 mm × 25 mm
Weight 118 g
Logistical info
Packaging dimensions (W x D x H) 27.5 cm x 14.5 cm x 12.5 cm
Packaging weight 1.25 kg (10 Pcs.)
Quantity per Carton 100
Carton dimensions (W x D x H) 74.5 cm x 28.5 cm x 27 cm
Carton weight 13.5 kg
Quantity per pallet 4000


© 2020 FTA Communication Technologies S.à r.l.   Legal terms of usePrivacy policy Site by Medya-T