Although considered as a commodity item, not all optic fiber patch cords are created equal.  Inverto’s Unifiber optic fiber patch cords are based on a high-quality single mode fiber and low loss connectors. The Unifiber optic fiber patch cords are pre-terminated with SC/APC connectors, come in different lengths and provided with a low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) sheath as standard which considerably reduces the amount of toxic and corrosive gas emissions during a fire. All Unifiber optic fiber patch cords are individually inspected and 100% tested during production against strict standards to guarantee outstanding performance and make them an ideal choice for multiple applications including RF video distribution, data centers and telecommunication fiber networks.



Main Features:

  • Single-mode (9.0 µm) fiber core
  • Robust assembly with pre-terminated SC/APC connectors
  • 3mm diameter with LSZH sheath
  • High performance – low insertion loss and high return loss
  • 100% inspected and tested during production


Ordering information

Item        Model                                                    Description

5888       IDLF-OFB301-SCA1M-OPC                 Unifiber 1m SC/APC optical fiber patch cord, 3mm LSZH

5887       IDLF-OFB301-SCA2M-OPC                 Unifiber 2m SC/APC optical fiber patch cord, 3mm LSZH

5886       IDLF-OFB301-SCA3M-OPC                 Unifiber 3m SC/APC optical fiber patch cord, 3mm LSZH

5884       IDLF-OFB301-SCA5M-OPC                 Unifiber 5m SC/APC optical fiber patch cord, 3mm LSZH


Technical specifications
Connectors SC/APC pre-installed on both ends of the cable, green
Fiber core Single mode, 9.0 µm
Insertion loss (dB/Km) 0.5 dB max. (1310 nm/1550 nm)
Return loss >65 dB
Diameter 3 mm
Sheath LSZH, yellow
Lengths 3 m (customized lengths)
Operating temp. -60°C ~ +85°C

© 2020 FTA Communication Technologies S.à r.l.   Legal terms of usePrivacy policy Site by Medya-T